Local Elections

Local Elections took place on Thursday 2 May 2013. Salisbury City Council had 23 seats in eight wards across the City.

Below you will find details of the candidates for each ward.

Candidate
Description
Number of Votes
Elected
Bemerton Ward
Corbin, Caroline Susan    Labour Party Candidate 559  yes
Corbin, Thomas Paul Labour Party Candidate 544  yes
Mason, Laura    The Conservative Party Candidate 240
Morland, Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 327
Osment, Michael James Labour Party Candidate 489  yes
Richardson, Julie Green Party 247
Turnout 21.68%
Spoiled Votes 3
Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Broom, Ian Liberal Democrats 183
Broom, Jo Liberal Democrats 385  yes
Broom, Marcus Liberal Democrats 140
Coombes, James William Frederick 279
De Garis, Ben Labour Party Candidate 244
Raws, Alexandra Mary    Green Party 259
Vincent, Clive Robert Labour Party Candidate 278
Walsh, John Labour Party Candidate 429  yes
Willmot, Margaret Anne    Independent 409  yes
Turnout 31.13%
Spoiled Votes 31
Harnham
Alexander, Grahame William Henry Liberal Democrats 495  yes
Collier, John Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 612  yes
Dalton, Brian Edward Liberal Democrats 832  yes
Duller, Colin Harry Retired Engineer + Hospital Worker 169
Ewing, Peter Gordon Liberal Democrats 464
Moody, Clare Labour Party Candidate 190
Osmond, Mark Emerson The Conservative Party Candidate 420
Rimer, Solomon Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 475
Turnout 36.30%
Spoiled Votes 2
St Edmund and Milford
D`Mello, Glen The Conservative Party Candidate 407
Demain-Griffiths, Cindy    The Conservative Party Candidate 354
McWilliam, Fiona Claire UK Independence Party (UKIP) 256 
Pope, Michael Robert    Green Party 467  yes
Robertson, Dr James Liberal Democrats 620  yes
Salt, Sebastian    The Conservative Party Candidate 225
Timbrell, Mark Frank Labour Party Candidate 427  yes
Turnout 32.62% 
Spoiled Votes 3
St Francis and Stratford
Brown, Derek The Conservative Party Candidate 857  yes
Hoque, Atiqul The Conservative Party Candidate 764   yes
Lawson, Angela Jane Labour Party Candidate 540
Rogers, Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 667  yes
Wright, Sue Green Party 614 
Turnout 37.16% 
Spoiled Votes 4
St Marks and Bishopdown
Brown, Penelope    The Conservative Party Candidate 460  yes
Froude, Colin The Conservative Party Candidate 437  yes
Gainey, Mark Christopher Labour Party Candidate 285
Wareham, Mark Anthony Labour Party Candidate 259
Turnout 31.64%
Spoiled Votes 14
St Martins and Cathedral
Black, Ken Green Party 316
Davidson, Hilary The Conservative Party Candidate 624  yes
Fagan, Patricia Ann Labour Party Candidate 585
Field, Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 604
Hocking, Sven The Conservative Party Candidate 622 yes 
Howitt, James Kenneth    106
Podger, David Russell Labour Party Candidate 532
Tomes, Ian Robert Labour Party Candidate 870  yes
Turnout 37.73%
Spoiled Votes 11
St Pauls
Bellringer, Dick Labour Party Candidate 286
Clegg, Paul Michael Labour Party Candidate 332
Dean, Matthew Jonathan Anthony    The Conservative Party Candidate 418  yes
Fear, Steven Robert Labour Party Candidate 355
Goehl, Benji Green Party 335
Lindley, John The Conservative Party Candidate 376  yes
Roberts, Andrew Charles Righton    Independent 395  yes
Rooney, Joe Liberal Democrats 233
Steel, Robert William Liberal Democrats 143
Turnout 31.53%
Spoiled Votes 7

To find out your Unitary Councillor for Salisbury click here

To find out more about the elections in Wiltshire click here 

Council Meetings

November 2014 December 2014 January 2015
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Contact Us

Salisbury City Council
The Guildhall
Market Place
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1JH
Telephone: 01722 342860