Past Mayors of Salisbury

 

YearNameYear
2000-01 Cllr John Abbott JP 2011-12
2001-02 Cllr John Collier 2012-13
2002-03
2003-04
2004-05
2005-06
2006-07
2007-08
2008-09
2009-10
2010-11
DOC37802 Arthur A Maidment 1958-59DOC37806 Arthur Christopher Hoy May 1961 Died 21st November1961
Year NameYear 
1900-01 Edward Percy Wilfred Adlam 1956-57
1901-02 Alfred Edward Batt 1957-58
1902-03 Arthur Albert Maidment 1958-59 
1903-04 William James Rothwell 1959-60
1904-05 Harold Reginald Kidwell 1960-61
1905-06 Arthur Christopher Hoy 1961
1906-07 Harold Reginald Kidwell 1961-62
1907-08 Stanley Arthur Vokes 1962-63
1908-09 Harold Gordon Batt 1963-64
1909-10 Alfred Henry Cane  1964-65
1910-11 William Eric Glazebrook 1965-66
1911-12 William Stephen Biddle 1966-67
1912-13 Mrs Beatrice Dorothy Brown  1967-68
1913-19 Stewert Anthony Snook 1968-69
1919-20 Lady Margaret Josephine Benson 1969-70
1920-21 William Hezekiah Lambert 1970-71 
1921-22 Gilbert Thomas Burden JP 1971-72
1922-23 Mrs Hilda Elizabeth Barker 1972-73
1923-24 George William Shingler 1973-74
1924-25 Francis William Grandfield 1974-75
1925-26 George Hubert Anthony Stocken 1975-76
1926-27 Dr Timothy Sherwood Hattersley 1976-77
1927-28 Ivan Cecil Light 1977-78
1928-29 Arthur Walter James Lawrence 1978-79
1929-30 Kenneth Anthony Edwards 1979-80
1930-31 Douglas Anthony Stephenson 1980-81
1931-32 Derrick Ashton Alford 1981-82
1932-33 Mrs Beverley Head 1982-83
1933-34 Peter John Dalton 1983-84
1934-35 Mrs Pamela Irene Edwards 1984-85
1935-36 Thomas Cameron Cowie 1985-86
1936-37 William John Quirke Magrath 1986-87
1937-38 Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Grant 1987-88
1938-40  Mrs Pauline Denise D Stocken 1988-89
1940-41 Mrs Margaret Mary Jackson 1989-90
1941-42 Mrs Kathleen Cooper Joel 1990-91
1942-43 Mrs Gloria Celia Tudhope 1991-92
1943-44 Mrs Dorothy Joan Jones 1992-93
1944-45 Peter Noel Chubb 1993-94
1945-46 Mrs Patricia Mary Errington Rycroft 1994-95
1946-47 Richard Terence Rogers 1995-96
1947-49 Mrs Beryl Mary Jay 1996-97
1949-50 Paul Sample JP 1997-98
1950-51 Mrs Olwen Tanner 1998-99
1951-52 David McCarthy 1999-00
1952-53
1953-54
1954-55
1955-56
DOC37807 Stewart Anthony Snook 1968-69DOC37810 Eric William Glazbrook 1965-66
NameYearNameYear
William French 1800 Dr Thomas Robert Moore 1849-50
Edward Stevens 1801 George Brown 1850-51
James Sutton 1802 Edward Edmund Peach Kelsey 1851-53
Joseph Everett 1803 John Lambert 1853-54
William Ghost 1804 Thomas Pain 1854-55
John Pern Tinney 1805 Abraham Jackson 1855-56
Johnathan Fishlake 1806 Thomas Pain 1856-57
Hezekiah Wyche 1807 Coard William Squarey 1857-58
Thomas Wilkie 1808 Philip Pinckney Cother 1858-59
James Hussey 1809 William Woodlands 1859-60
John Pinckney 1810 Philip Watson Ottaway 1860-61
Edward Davies 1811 Charles Mann Cornwallis Whatman 1861-62
William Bird Brodie 1812 John Style 1862-63
William Andrews 1813 John Waters 1863-64
Charles George Brodie 1814 Richard Henry Rigden 1864-65
Rev Christopher Rigby Collins 1815 Robert Stokes 1865-66
William Woolfryes 1816 Dr John Alfred Lush 1866-67
Henry Emley 1817 Stephen Eldbridge 1867-68
John Atkinson 1818 William Price Aylward 1868-69
Joseph Tanner 1819 Charles Richard Norton 1869-70
Thomas Webb Dyke 1820 William Fawcett jun 1870-71
Thomas Wynch 1821 John Harding Jackson 1871-72
George Atkinson 1822 James Reed 1782-73
Joseph Tanner 1823  Samual Ralph Atkins  1874-75
Henry Brown 1873-74  Charles Henry Radcliffe  1875-76
Thomas Webb Dyke 1824 Richard Monkhouse Wilson 1877-78
Thomas Wynch 1825 Joseph Williams Lovibond 1878-79
George Atkinson 1826  William Hicks  1879-80
John Keynes 1876-77  Edward Frederick Kelsey  1880-81
Joseph Bouverie Hussey Tanner 1827 William Leach 1881-82
Thomas Ogdon Stevens 1828 Charles Moody 1882-83
George Sutton 1829 Thomas Stephen Futcher 1883-84
John Pinckney 1830 George Fulford 1884-85
William Fawcett 1831 William Maxwell Hammick 1885-86
John Beere 1832 1886-87
John Lush Alford 1833 Edward Waters 1887-88
John Cother 1834-35 Samual Parker 1888-89
William Smith 1835-36 George Nodder 1889-90
Charles Finch 1836-37  Joseph Williams Lovibond  1890-91
Alexander Lucus 1837-38 William Marlow 1891-92
Richard Hetley 1838-39 Arthur Whitehead 1892-93
Thomas Norwood Chubb 1839-40 Charles Haskins 1893-94
Robert Mackrell 1840-41 Edward Foulgar Pye-Smith 1894-95
William Blackmore 1841-42 Arthur Rullsel Malden 1895-96
Dr William Corbyn Finch 1842-43 1896-97
James Hussy 1843-44 Howard Harris 1897-98
Edward Edmund Peach Kelsey 1844-45 Edward Alexander 1898-99
William Brownjohn 1845-46 David Stevens 1899-1900
George Fullford 1846-47
Robert Farrent 1847-49
 DOC37805 Stanley Arthur Vokes 1962-63DOC37811 Harold Gordon Batt 1963-64
NameYearNameYear
George Flower 1700 James Wyatt 1751
William Waterman 1701 John Case 1751
Thomas Abbot 1702 John Wansborough 1752
Johnathan Newman 1703 Nicholas Hicks 1753
James Hayter 1704 Robert Powel 1754
Walter Ireland 1705 John Maton 1755
Henry Long 1706 Scrope Egerton 1756
William Green 1707 John Blake 1757
Joseph Gifford 1708 William Hussey 1758
William Hillman 1709 Robert Wentworth 1759
John Prater 1710 Geoffrey Gawen 1760
Thomas Clifton 1711 William Talk 1761
John King 1712 James Bennett 1762
Richard Marsh 1713 Edward Lambert 1763
Walter Barry 1714 Thomas Dennis 1764
William Naish 1715 John Gowen 1765
Edward Cornelius 1716 Joseph Wiles 1766
James Blake 1717 John Cooper 1767
Edward Cornelius 1718 James Rothwell 1768
James Blake 1719 Sydenham Burrough 1769
William Strugnell 1720 Henry Penruddock Wyndham 1770
Silvester Pope 1721 Robert Cooper 1771
Richard Spinney 1722 John Tanner 1772
William Batt 1723 Rawlins Hillman 1773
James Stone 1723 John Edgar 1774
Johnathan Newman 1724 William Little 1775
Henry Bennet 1725 John Elderton 1776
Samuel Case 1726 Thomas Husey 1777
Thomas Light 1727 Nathaniel Wick 1778
Henry Case 1728 Edwars Easton 1779
John Robbins 1729 Joseph Hinxman 1780
George Flower 1730 William Stephens 1781
Thomas Hull 1731 Nathaniel Still 1782
William Ruddel 1732 John Wyche 1783
John Davis 1733 Thomas Long 1784
Daniel Floyd 1734 James Easton 1785
John Biggs 1735 George Maton 1786
John Hussey 1736 Edward Hinxman 1787
Williams Smith 1737 George Yalden Fort 1788
John Baker 1738 Henry Hinxman 1789
William Stone 1739 Michael Burrough 1790
James Case 1740 Robert Freemantle 1791
Richard Samburn 1741 James Goddard 1792
Mathew Pitts 1742 Thomas Brown 1793
Robert Robbins 1743 Joseph Tanner 1794
John Talk 1744 William Boucher 1795
Thomas Smith 1745 Thomas Goddard 1796
William Forty 1746 Joseph Tanner 1797
Thomas baker 1747 Paul Legas Burnett 1798
Samuel Case 1748 Henry Smith 1799
John Thorpe 1749
Henry Brown 1750
 DOC38014 Herbert Barber 1945-1946DOC37804 Harold R Kidwell 1960-61 and 1961-62 part
NameYearNameYear
Mathew Bee 1600 Thomas Ovyatt 1651
Henry Byle 1601 Thomas Ray jun 1652
Jacob Harvylande 1602 William Wilson 1653
William Eaton 1603 Wichard Phelps 1654
Roger Barnes 1604 William Stone 1655
Thomas Hancocke 1605 Robert Good 1656
Roger Gauntlett 1606 Thomas Cutler 1657
Bartholomew Tookie 1607 Christopher Batt 1658
Edward Roades 1608 Thomas Abbot 1659
Richard Gauntlett 1609 Maurice Green 1660
Bartholomew Tookie 1610 Thomas Gardiner 1661
Thomas Raye 1611 Thomas Batter 1662
Laurence Horne 1612 William Wilson 1663
Alexander Alford 1613 John Joyce 1664
Henry Pearson 1614 Thomas Williams 1665
Henry Dove 1615 Isaac A'Court 1666
Richard Godfrey 1615 William Slanne 1667
Robert Macwell 1616 William Vyner 1668
George Churchhouse 1617 Edmund Marke 1669
John Wendover 1618 Ambrose West 1670
William Goodridge 1619 Christopher Gardiner 1671
William Ray 1620 Robert Jones 1672
Maurice Green 1621 James Bennett 1673
Thomas Sqibb 1622 William Smith 1674
Robert Jole 1623 Thomas Keynton 1675
Richard Checkford 1624 Giles Naish 1676
Wolstan Coward 1625 Oliver Shergold 1677
John Ivie 1626 James Harris 1678
James Abbot 1627 Roger Basket 1679
John Batt 1628 John Priaulx 1680
Anthony Brickett 1629 Richard Minefye 1681
Thomas Hill 1629 Andrew Bauden 1682
Richard Carter 1630 William Clements 1683
Henry Byley 1631 Thomas Wansborough 1684
Mathew Bee 1632 Richard Eyre 1685
Nicholas Elliot 1633 Christopher Gardiner 1685
John Dove 1634 Edward Faulkner 1686
 Maurice Bylerigg 1635 George Clement 1687
Richard Carter 1636 John Hill 1688
John Ranger or Banger 1637 Peter Phelps 1689
Thomas Hancock 1638 Thomas Haskett 1690
William Joyce 1639 John Coleman 1691
Richard Gauntlett 1640 Thomas Taylor 1692
Thomas Lawes 1641 John Parsons 1693
Humphry Ditton 1642 John Pain 1694
Thomas Hancock 1643 James Wyatt 1695
Francis Dove 1644 Francis Keynton 1696
Humphry Ditton 1645 Richard Long 1697
Edward Edmunds 1646 William Barnes 1698
John Ivie 1647 Richard Hill 1699
Richard Banks 1648
Francis Dove 1649
Thomas Keynton 1650
 DOC37803 William J Rothwell 1959-60DOC37801 Alfred Henry Cane 1964-65
NameYearNameYear
John Prior 1500 Christopher Chafy 1550
Thomas Note 1501 John Abyn 1551
John South 1502 William Webbe 1552
Thomas Clarke 1503 John Batt 1553
John Fevir 1504 John Corryet 1554
John Selwode 1505 James Andrews 1555
Robert South 1506 Giles Vyncente 1556
Richard Bartylmewe 1507 George Snelgar 1557
Harry Serygge 1508 Robert Eyre 1558
Benadict Davy 1509 Richard Bryan 1559
Thomas Coke 1510 John Webbe 1560
William Webbe 1511 William Webbe 1561
John Fevir 1512 Thomas Cator 1562
William Webbe 1513 John Eyre 1563
Thomas Note 1514 Thomas Jacob 1564
Robert Kayleway 1515 Anthony Weekes 1565
John Stone 1516 John Eyre sen 1566
John Abarough 1517 George Wilton 1567
Thomas Brickele 1518 Jon Denard 1568
John Wagyne 1519 Roger Tanner 1569
Thomas Brodegate 1520 Thomas James 1570
Thomas Perse 1521 Lionel Titchbourne 1571
William Webbe 1522 William Davye 1572
Henry Acton 1523 Henry Newman 1573
Robert Holme 1524 Christopher Harryson 1574
Robert Stockton 1525 Richard Shingleton 1575
John Holles or Hawles 1526 Thomas Boston 1576
Robert Wodelocke 1527 John Baylye 1577
Robert Note 1528 Christopher Weekes 1578
William Lobbe 1529 Peter Hayward 1579
Nicholas Holway 1530 John Roberts or Robyns 1580
Robert South 1531 Robert Elliot 1581
Thomas Birkehead 1532 Charles Wootton 1582
William Webbe 1533 William Wear alias Brown 1583
Thomas Marten 1534 Robert Bower 1584
Henry Wrestly 1535 Richard Gauntlett 1585
David Lewes 1536 Thomas Eyre 1586
Henry Colston 1537 Richard Williamson 1587
William Bryand 1538 Thomas Barthelemew 1588
Richard Lobbe 1539 John Hobbs 1589
Thomas Holme 1540 Thomas Bee 1590
William Smyth 1541 Edward Roades 1591
John Evans 1542 Giles Hutchins 1592
Edmund Gausen 1543 Richard Godfrye 1593
Thomas Shorte 1544 Thomas Grafton 1594
Robert Griffith 1545 Edward Wendover 1595
William Hanham 1546 Thomas Elliot 1596
Thomas Chafyn 1547 Ephraim Uvedale 1597
William Byrte 1548 Zachary Lyming 1598
William Kente 1549 David Eaton 1599
DOC38010 Charles J  Lee 1955-1956DOC38008 Francis J  Moore 1954-1955 
NameYearNameYear
William Leche 1400 John Hall 1450
John Newman 1401 William Lyghtfote 1451
William Walter 1402 Somain Poy 1452
John Baker 1403 John Wyse 1453
John Salisbury 1404 William Swayne 1454
William Waryn 1405 John Wyly 1455
Nicholas Hardyng 1406 John Hall 1456
William Bishop 1407 John Wheler 1457
Walter Shirle 1408 John A'port 1458
William Salle 1409 Thomas Whytyng 1459
William Nandre or Nandry 1410 John Wyse 1460
William Douding 1411 John Wyse 1461
John Becket 1412 Thomas Chadworth 1462
Thomas Mason 1413 William Wootton 1463
John Levesham 1414 John Hall 1464
William Waryn 1415 John Hall 1465
Walter Shirle 1416 John A'port 1466
John Judde 1417 John A'port 1467
Robert Pynent 1418 John A'port 1468
Robert Warmwell 1419 John A'port 1469
Henry Mann 1420 John Wyse 1470
John Swift 1421 William Johnes alias Taverner 1471
William Waryn 1422 William Beckett 1472
William Waryn 1423 William Eston 1473
William Waryn 1424 William Eston 1474
William Warwyk 1425 Nicholas Edmonds 1475
William Warwyk 1426 Nicholas Noble 1476
John Bremle or Bromley 1427 William Swayne 1477
William Pakyn 1428 John Ingler 1478
Robert Warmwell 1429 Robert Suthe 1479
Richard Gatour 1430 William Taverner 1480
Henry Mann 1431 Nicholas Martyn 1481
Henry Baron 1432 Thomas Colte 1482
William Waryn 1433 William Bockette 1483
John White 1434 William Bockette 1484
Stephen Couper 1435 John Selwode 1485
Thomas Freeman 1436 William Bygges 1486
Henry Mann 1437 Richard Bartylmewe 1487
Unknown 1438 William Maynard 1488
William Waryk 1439 Thomas Blacker 1489
William Waryk 1440 Thomas Blacker 1490
John Wyot 1441 Thomas Coke 1491
William Pakyn 1442 Alan Colette 1492
William Hore 1443 William Cuffe 1493
William Swayne 1444 Richard Cherite 1494
Richard Payne 1445 William Webbe 1495
John A'port 1446 William Godfrey 1496
John Wyot 1447 John Hampton 1497
William Cormalle 1448 John Virsdene 1498
John Cammell 1449 William Lambard 1499
DOC38003 Stanley Narcissus Bigwood 1949-1950DOC38006 Horace Edward Randall J P  
NameYearNameYear
Unknown 1300-01 William de Wicheford 1359
Richard de Ludgarshall 1302 John Upton 1360
Robert de Cnoel 1303 William de Teynterer jun 1361
Reginald de Tudeworth  1306  1362
Robert de Cnoel 1309 Thomas de Brutford 1363
Reginald de Tudeworth 1310 William de Teynterer sen 1364
Reginald de Tudeworth 1312 George Joce 1365
Robert de Cnoel 1314 John de Oxenford 1366
William de Berwick 1317 Thomas Chapelain 1367
William de Berwick 1318 Robert Bonte 1368
Robert Lavington 1319 Thomas Chapelain 1369
Richard de Tudeworth 1320 Robert Bonte 1370
Robert de Wodeford 1322 William Wootton 1371
Henry Borry 1323 John Bitterleigh 1372
William de Berwick 1327 Nicholas le Taillor 1373
Richard de Tudeworth 1328 William Brishampton 1374
William de Teynterer jun 1330 William Teynterer jun 1375
Henry Russel 1331 John Bitterleigh 1376
Henry Russel 1332 John Upton 1377
William de Berwyck 1333 John Showe 1378
Galfridus de Werminster  1335
John Showe
William de Berwyck 1337 William Warmwell 1380
Richard de Tudeworth 1338 Thomas Chapelayn 1381
Richard de Tudeworth 1339 John Bitterleigh 1382
Henry Russel 1340 Thomas Hindon 1383
Geoffrey of Werminster 1342 John Nedler 1384
Geoffrey of Werminster 1343 John Bitterleigh 1385
John Richman 1344 Robert Play/Player 1386
Robert Faryngdon 1345 Thomas Boynton 1387
John Sherborne 1346 John Heath 1388
Adam de Lodewell 1347 John Moner 1389
Adam de Lodewell 1348 John Wallop 1390
Richard Baudry 1349 John Baker 1391
Peter Bonte 1350 John Salisbury 1392
Robert Faryngdon 1351 John Salisbury 1393
Peter Bonte 1352 Thomas de Brutford 1394
John Richman 1353 Thomas de Brutford 1395
ThomasHungerford 1354 Richard Spencer 1396
Robert de Godmanston 1355 Thomas Brutford 1397
Henry Fleming 1356 John Moner 1398
John Richman 1357 Adam de Teffont 1399
DOC38005 George Chivers Whatley 1952-1953DOC38004 Sidney Edwin Chalk 1951-1952 
NameYearNameYear
Robert Picot 1249 Henry Bury 1291
Unknown 1250-60 John Cheese 1292
Richard de Aune 1261 Unknown 1293
Unknown 1262 William Florentyn 1294
Richard de Aune 1263 Unknown 1295-96
William Aubyn Unknown Reginald de Tudeworth 1297
Gilbert Chynne Unknown Unknown 1298-99
Hamo de Lizwys Unknown
Unknown 1264-88
John le Escut 1289
Unknown 1290

Council Meetings

March 2014 April 2014 May 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Contact Us

Salisbury City Council
The Guildhall
Market Place
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1JH
Telephone: 01722 342860