Our Competitions

Gardens Competition 2014

Many "congratulations!" to all the winners of our Gardens Competition 2014, judged by Jane Brine of Dairy House Plants, Diane Poynting and Polly Mason, Parks Assistant:

Bronze Awards
Focus Point, Stratford Road
Milford House Care Home
Sadie Robertson

Silver Awards
Mr and Mrs Dolding
Jaffa’s Health Centre for Cats
Bemerton Lodge Day Centre
Brian Wright
Peartree Serviced Apartments
Hussey’s Almshouses
Gordon Thomas Nutley
Mrs Cowie

Silver Gilt Awards
The New Inn
Gill Cleary
Keith Lawrence
Janet Pearce
Mrs Hardy and Mrs Isaac

Gold Awards
Braemar Lodge
Grasmere House Hotel
Jeanne Waller
Patricia and Peter Wright

Scarecrow Competition 2014

Congratulations also to the winners of this years Scarecrow Competition, judged by the Mayor of Salisbury, Councillor Jo Broom

1st – Matthew and Robert Short
2nd – Focus Point, Stratford Road
3rd – Lindsey Bellringer


If you would like more information about any of our competitions  please call 01722 342860 or email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .  Alternatively you can call in to Salisbury  Information Centre in Fish Row.

City Allotment Competition 2013

Many congratulations to all our allotment winners:

The Overall Winner – Mr K Lawrence  (pictured below with The Mayor of the City of Salisbury, Cllr Mrs Penny Brown)

Overall winner - Mr K Lawrence

The Butts:  1st Mr Terry White, 2nd Sandra Ellis, 3rd Katie Smith
Coldharbour Lane:  1st Mrs S Bugden, 2nd Mr R Shaw, 3rd Mr D Bugden
Cow Lane:  1st Mr K Lawrence, 2nd Mr R Fuller, 3rd Mr J Allnut
Fisherton Farm A:  1st Mrs M Clare, 2nd Mr J Wren,  3rd Miss D Newman
Fisherton Farm B:  1st  Anne Morris, 2nd Mr R Hayes, 3rd Mr J Clifford
Fisherton Farm C:  1st Mr J Haggaty, 2nd Mrs A Franklin, 3rd Mr C Luckins
London Road:  1st Mr P Edginton, 2nd Mr J Kidner, 3rd Gillian Anlezart
Stratford Road:  1st Matthew and Robert Short, 2nd Mr C Whatley
The Tunnel:  1st Mr D Dolding,  2nd RETHINK charity, 3rd Mrs M Reardon
Warres Acres Site:  1st Mr R Bacon, 2nd Mr J Toon, 3rd  Mrs Y Toon
Wiltshire Road Site: 1st Mr R Schwender, 2nd Mr H Scott, 3rd Mrs K Voce

Scarecrow Competition 2013

Congratulations for all the following creative winners!

               "Flora" = 1st                               "Scary Mary" = 2nd                     "Waiting Waiter" = 3rd                 "Buddy" = highly commended

 by Milford House Nursing Home          by Karen Payne                            by Kate McGuckian                            by Braemar Lodge

Scarecrow - Flora

Scarecrow - Scary MaryScarecrow - Waiting WaiterScarecrow - Buddy

Hidden Nature - A photography competition for 2013

Many congratulations to the following winners:

Overall Winner and Under 16 winner, ‘Bugs Eye View 2’ by Lydia Page

Bugs Eye View 2

 

Runner Up, under 16 ‘Reflected World 3’ by Joel Page

Reflected world 3

 

Winner 16+, ‘View from Middle Street Meadow Towards Churchfields’ by Sharon Garrick

View from Middle Street Meadow towards Churchfields

 

Runner Up 16+, ‘Middle Street Meadow 3’ by Jessica Page

Middle Street Meadow 3

 

Council Meetings

September 2014 October 2014 November 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Contact Us

Salisbury City Council
The Guildhall
Market Place
Salisbury
Wiltshire
SP1 1JH
Telephone: 01722 342860